AFCON 2023 Qualifier Begins On Wednesday

The battle for a spot at the 2023 edition of the Africa Cup of Nations, billed to held in Ivory Coast, will begin on Wednesday, 1st June, with the first three of 44 group stage qualifying matches to hold in the space of 13 days.

Continental giants, Ghana will be in action on Wednesday evening as they will welcome Madagascar to Cape Coast for a Group E clash.

On Thursday, Egypt with their new handler, Ehab Galal will be looking for a victory over Group D rivals Guinea.Afcon champions, Senegal begin the defence of their crown by welcoming Benin to Dakar for their opening Group L clash.

Matchday 2 fixtures begin on Sunday, while the outstanding Matchday 1 games will be played on Thursday, 9 June, with the key fixtures seeing Nigeria tackle Sierra Leone and South Africa face a stiff test away to Morocco in Rabat.

Eagles Coach, Jose Peseiro

Super Eagles, new coach Jose Peseiro has already gotten off to a losing start with defeat to Mexico in a friendly this past weekend, but he has promised that Afcon glory will arrive under his guidance.

AFCON QUALIFIERS, 1-13 JUNE All times CAT

Wednesday 1 June (Matchday 1)

18:00: Angola v Central African Republic18:00: Libya v Botswana21:00: Ghana v Madagascar

Thursday 2 June (Matchday 1)

16:00: Malawi v Ethiopia18:00: Mozambique v Rwanda21:00: Egypt v Guinea21:00: Tunisia v Equatorial Guinea

Friday 3 June (Matchday 1)

15:00: Comoros v Lesotho18:00: Togo v Eswatini21:00: Burkina Faso v Cape Verde21:00: Ivory Coast v Zambia

Saturday 4 June (Matchday 1)

15:00: Namibia v Burundi18:00: Niger v Tanzania18:00: Gambia v South Sudan18:00: DR Congo v Gabon21:00: Algeria v Uganda21:00: Mali v Congo21:00: Mauritania v Sudan21:00: Senegal v Benin

See also  Manchester City Crowned Premier League Champions.

Sunday 5 June (Matchday 2)

15:00: Central African Republic v Ghana

15:00: Botswana v Tunisia

18:00: Madagascar v Angola

Monday 6 June (Matchday 2)

21:00: Guinea v Malawi21:00: Equatorial Guinea v Libya

Tuesday 7 June (Matchday 2)

15:00: Eswatini v Burkina Faso

15:00: Zambia v Comoros

18:00: Cape Verde v Togo

21:00: Rwanda v Senegal

Wednesday 8 June (Matchday 2)

15:00: Burundi v Cameroon

15:00: Uganda v Niger

18:00: Tanzania v Algeria

18:00: Congo v Gambia

18:00: Gabon v Mauritania

21:00: Sudan v DR Congo

21:00: Benin v Mozambique

Thursday 9 June (Matchday 1)

18:00: Nigeria v Sierra Leone

18:00: Guinea-Bissau v Mauritius

21:00: Morocco v South AfricaThursday 9 June (Matchday 2)

14:00: South Sudan v Mali

18:00: Ethiopia v Egypt

19:00

Lesotho v Ivory CoastMonday 13 June (Matchday 2)15:00: Mauritius v Nigeria18:00: Sierra Leone v Guinea-Bissau21:00: Liberia v Morocco

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Iwamisan Emmanuel Godstime
Iwamisan Emmanuel Godstime
May 31, 2022 9:09 pm

I think this time around Nigeria will have something better to provide